Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Binette

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1861-05-01

Place of Birth:  Saint-Eugène, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-01-19 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, hay and grain dealer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prescott Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1922-12-29
Liberal Party of Canada 1922-12-30 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
East Hawkesbury Township Regional Government Reeve
During 15 years
  -  
East Hawkesbury Township Regional Government Councillor
During 4 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prescott Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1922-12-29
Liberal Party of Canada 1922-12-30 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
East Hawkesbury Township Regional Government Reeve
During 15 years
  -  
East Hawkesbury Township Regional Government Councillor
During 4 years
  -