Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Wilkes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832-06-24

Place of Birth:  Tullehan, County Leitrim, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-08-16 (48 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 913 days (2 years, 5 months)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Toronto Centre
Unseated on petition.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Toronto Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1875-04-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Mercantile Agency System now in operation in Canada Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Britain's future corn supply : foreign or Canadian?. Toronto: Hunter, Rose; 21 p. 1880

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 913 days (2 years, 5 months)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Toronto Centre
Unseated on petition.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Toronto Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1875-04-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Mercantile Agency System now in operation in Canada Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Britain's future corn supply : foreign or Canadian?. Toronto: Hunter, Rose; 21 p. 1880