Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sir Edward Kenny, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1800-07

Place of Birth:  County Kerry, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891-05-16 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,094 days (8 years, 5 months, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Disqualified
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-04-11 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-04-11
Minister
Portfolio Term
Receiver General 1867-07-04 - 1869-11-15
President of the Privy Council
Resignation. Appointed Administrator of the Government of Nova Scotia.
1869-11-16 - 1870-06-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Malachy Bowes Daly
(M.P.)
1836-02-06 1920-04-26
Son Thomas Edward Kenny
(M.P.)
1833-10-12 1908-10-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,094 days (8 years, 5 months, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Disqualified
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-04-11 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1876-04-11
Minister
Portfolio Term
Receiver General 1867-07-04 - 1869-11-15
President of the Privy Council
Resignation. Appointed Administrator of the Government of Nova Scotia.
1869-11-16 - 1870-06-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Malachy Bowes Daly
(M.P.)
1836-02-06 1920-04-26
Son Thomas Edward Kenny
(M.P.)
1833-10-12 1908-10-25