Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Angus Alexander Elderkin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1896-06-18

Place of Birth:  Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1985-05-22 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, fruit grower

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 253 days (8 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby--Annapolis--Kings Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Cumberland
On election being declared void
Unknown 1888-12-26
(By-Election)
Defeated
Annapolis--Kings Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Annapolis--Kings
On Mr. Elderkin's election being declared void, 1950/03/06
Liberal Party of Canada 1950-06-19
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1950-03-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 253 days (8 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby--Annapolis--Kings Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Cumberland
On election being declared void
Unknown 1888-12-26
(By-Election)
Defeated
Annapolis--Kings Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Annapolis--Kings
On Mr. Elderkin's election being declared void, 1950/03/06
Liberal Party of Canada 1950-06-19
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1950-03-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -