Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gordon Kirkby

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-09-26

Place of Birth:  Melfort, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Prince Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Prince Albert--Churchill River Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-02 - 1996-10-21)
Subcommittee on the Draft Regulation on Firearms of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Alderman 1985-10 - 1988
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Mayor 1988 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Prince Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Prince Albert--Churchill River Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-02 - 1996-10-21)
Subcommittee on the Draft Regulation on Firearms of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Alderman 1985-10 - 1988
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Mayor 1988 - 1993