Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Caleb Rand Bill

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1806-01-09

Place of Birth:  Billtown, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872-02-01 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,563 days (4 years, 3 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1867-10-23 - 1872-02-01 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-10-23 - 1872-02-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,563 days (4 years, 3 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1867-10-23 - 1872-02-01 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-10-23 - 1872-02-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)