Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Steven W. Langdon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-07-15

Place of Birth:  Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, economist, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Ottawa--Carleton
On Mr. Turner's resignation, 12-2-1976
New Democratic Party 1976-10-18
(By-Election)
Defeated
Ottawa Centre
On Mr. Poulin's resignation, 28-4-1978
New Democratic Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-25

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1989 - 1990
Regional Industrial Expansion Trade 1986-09 - 1988
Regional Industrial Expansion Trade 1985-09 - 1985-11
Regional Industrial Expansion Regional Industrial Expansion 1984-10 - 1985-11
Regional Industrial Expansion Regional Development 1990 - 1990-09
Finance International Financial Institutions 1990-09 - 1993
Finance Finance 1990-09 - 1993
Treasury Board Privatization 1989 - 1990
Regional Industrial Expansion Economic Development 1984-10 - 1985-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-278 An Act to amend the Export and Import Permits Act (import of motor vehicles) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Bank of Canada of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Blue Water Bridge Authority Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Regulations and Competitiveness of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Multinational corporations in the political economy of Kenya. New York: St. Martin's Press; vii, 229 p. 1981

Canada's role in Africa. In: A foremost nation: Canadian foreign policy and a changing world / edited by Norman Hillmer and Garth Stevenson. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; p. 178-201. 1977

C'est le moment de choisir le Canada : l'option commerciale des Néo-démocrates. [Ottawa]: Néo-démocrates; 60 f. 1988

A time to choose Canada: the New Democrats' trade option. Ottawa: New Democrats; 59 leaves. 1988

Introduction to economic development / [edited by] S. Langdon. Ottawa: S. Langdon; 24 p. 1975

Foreign capital is good for you-all, says Trudeau. Maclean's. 84:6 June 1971

L'adaptation industrielle et le commerce avec les pays en développement. [Ottawa]: Conseil économique du Canada : Approvisionnements et services Canada; 27, 23 p. c1978

Employment and import penetration in the European textile industry. Thunder Bay, Ont.: Dept. of Economics, Lakehead University; 26 p. [1983]

Canadian private direct investment and technology marketing in developing countries. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada; 55 p. c1980

Canadians, too, can act like economic imperialists. Saturday Night. 89:20-22 Jan. 1974

Industrial adjustment and trade relations with less-developed countries. [Ottawa]: Economic Council of Canada; 23, 27 p. 1978

Universities. [Ottawa]: NDP Resolutions Committee; 14 p. 1969

Pain, hope, and anger: interim report of the New Democrat economic recovery tour, June 20, 1991. [Ottawa, Ont: New Democratic Party; 20 p. 1991]

The emergence of the Canadian working class movement, 1845-1875. Toronto: New Hogtown Press; 31 p. 1975,c1973

In the public interest: the value of public services / edited by Ed Finn; with an introduction by Mel Watkins. 1st ed. Prescott, Ont.: Voyageur Pub; 1995, c1994 128 p.

Technology transfer by multinational corporations in Africa: effects on the economy. Development and Peace. 1:164-178 Autumn 1980

Dans l'interêt du public : la valeur des services publics; sous la direction de Ed Finn; introduction par Mel Watkins. 1re éd. Prescott, Ont.: Éditions Voyageur; 128 p. 1995 c1994

Global poverty, democracy and North-South change. Toronto: Garamond Press; x, 236 p. 1999

NEPAD and the renaissance of Africa. In: Coping with the American colossus / edited by David Carment ... [et al.]. Don Mills, Ont.: Oxford University Press; p. 242-55. 2003

La présence des sociétés canadiennes dans le Tiers Monde : investissements directs et diffusion de la technologie. Ottawa: Conseil économique du Canada; vii, 62 p. c1980

As we come marching: people, power & progressive politics / edited by Steven Langdon & Victoria Cross. Windsor, Ont.: Windsor Works Publications; ix, 253 p. [1994]

Political economy of capitalist transformation; central Canada from the 1840's to the 1870's. Thesis -- Carleton University; 410 leaves. 1972

Finding the future. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 8(4):16-17 June 1989

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Ottawa--Carleton
On Mr. Turner's resignation, 12-2-1976
New Democratic Party 1976-10-18
(By-Election)
Defeated
Ottawa Centre
On Mr. Poulin's resignation, 28-4-1978
New Democratic Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Essex--Windsor New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-25

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1989 - 1990
Regional Industrial Expansion Trade 1986-09 - 1988
Regional Industrial Expansion Trade 1985-09 - 1985-11
Regional Industrial Expansion Regional Industrial Expansion 1984-10 - 1985-11
Regional Industrial Expansion Regional Development 1990 - 1990-09
Finance International Financial Institutions 1990-09 - 1993
Finance Finance 1990-09 - 1993
Treasury Board Privatization 1989 - 1990
Regional Industrial Expansion Economic Development 1984-10 - 1985-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-278 An Act to amend the Export and Import Permits Act (import of motor vehicles) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Bank of Canada of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Blue Water Bridge Authority Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Regulations and Competitiveness of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Multinational corporations in the political economy of Kenya. New York: St. Martin's Press; vii, 229 p. 1981

Canada's role in Africa. In: A foremost nation: Canadian foreign policy and a changing world / edited by Norman Hillmer and Garth Stevenson. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; p. 178-201. 1977

C'est le moment de choisir le Canada : l'option commerciale des Néo-démocrates. [Ottawa]: Néo-démocrates; 60 f. 1988

A time to choose Canada: the New Democrats' trade option. Ottawa: New Democrats; 59 leaves. 1988

Introduction to economic development / [edited by] S. Langdon. Ottawa: S. Langdon; 24 p. 1975

Foreign capital is good for you-all, says Trudeau. Maclean's. 84:6 June 1971

L'adaptation industrielle et le commerce avec les pays en développement. [Ottawa]: Conseil économique du Canada : Approvisionnements et services Canada; 27, 23 p. c1978

Employment and import penetration in the European textile industry. Thunder Bay, Ont.: Dept. of Economics, Lakehead University; 26 p. [1983]

Canadian private direct investment and technology marketing in developing countries. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada; 55 p. c1980

Canadians, too, can act like economic imperialists. Saturday Night. 89:20-22 Jan. 1974

Industrial adjustment and trade relations with less-developed countries. [Ottawa]: Economic Council of Canada; 23, 27 p. 1978

Universities. [Ottawa]: NDP Resolutions Committee; 14 p. 1969

Pain, hope, and anger: interim report of the New Democrat economic recovery tour, June 20, 1991. [Ottawa, Ont: New Democratic Party; 20 p. 1991]

The emergence of the Canadian working class movement, 1845-1875. Toronto: New Hogtown Press; 31 p. 1975,c1973

In the public interest: the value of public services / edited by Ed Finn; with an introduction by Mel Watkins. 1st ed. Prescott, Ont.: Voyageur Pub; 1995, c1994 128 p.

Technology transfer by multinational corporations in Africa: effects on the economy. Development and Peace. 1:164-178 Autumn 1980

Dans l'interêt du public : la valeur des services publics; sous la direction de Ed Finn; introduction par Mel Watkins. 1re éd. Prescott, Ont.: Éditions Voyageur; 128 p. 1995 c1994

Global poverty, democracy and North-South change. Toronto: Garamond Press; x, 236 p. 1999

NEPAD and the renaissance of Africa. In: Coping with the American colossus / edited by David Carment ... [et al.]. Don Mills, Ont.: Oxford University Press; p. 242-55. 2003

La présence des sociétés canadiennes dans le Tiers Monde : investissements directs et diffusion de la technologie. Ottawa: Conseil économique du Canada; vii, 62 p. c1980

As we come marching: people, power & progressive politics / edited by Steven Langdon & Victoria Cross. Windsor, Ont.: Windsor Works Publications; ix, 253 p. [1994]

Political economy of capitalist transformation; central Canada from the 1840's to the 1870's. Thesis -- Carleton University; 410 leaves. 1972

Finding the future. Our Times: Canada's Independent Labour Magazine. 8(4):16-17 June 1989