Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Oscar William Weichel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-01-26

Place of Birth:  Elmira, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-03-01 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, postmaster

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,779 days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Waterloo North Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Waterloo North Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Waterloo North Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1965-11-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Post Office Post Office 1963 - 1964
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918

Awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal, Coronation Medal and the Medal of Merit.
Participant 1916-03 - 1919-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,779 days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Waterloo North Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Waterloo North Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Waterloo North Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1965-11-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Post Office Post Office 1963 - 1964
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918

Awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal, Coronation Medal and the Medal of Merit.
Participant 1916-03 - 1919-12