Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre St-Jean

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1833-09-23

Place of Birth:  Bytown, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1900-05-06 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,699 days (4 years, 7 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa Municipal Government Alderman   -  
Ottawa Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1883

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,699 days (4 years, 7 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa Municipal Government Alderman   -  
Ottawa Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1883