Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ernest Leo Kolber

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-01-18

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,332 days (20 years, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1983-12-23 - 2004-01-18 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1983-12-23 - 2004-01-18
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-22 - 2002-11-21)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-11-03 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Task Force on Corporate Governance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A case for bank mergers: keeping Canada competitive in a global financial services industry. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(3):13-15 March 2003

From carrots to sticks: restoring investor confidence in Canada.. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(10):28-32 Nov. 2003

Leo: a life. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; viii, 314 p. 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,332 days (20 years, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1983-12-23 - 2004-01-18 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1983-12-23 - 2004-01-18
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-22 - 2002-11-21)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-11-03 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Task Force on Corporate Governance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A case for bank mergers: keeping Canada competitive in a global financial services industry. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(3):13-15 March 2003

From carrots to sticks: restoring investor confidence in Canada.. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(10):28-32 Nov. 2003

Leo: a life. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press; viii, 314 p. 2003