Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ian Deans

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-08-16

Place of Birth:  Kilmarnock, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-05-03 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  fire fighter, consultant, draftsman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,387 days (6 years, 6 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain
Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Public Service Staff Relations Board.
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1986-08-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 1984-09-04 - 1986-09-05
N.D.P. House Leader (acting) 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce; Minister of State for Economic Development 1980-04 - 1981
Industry, Trade and Commerce Trade and Commerce 1981-10-01 - 1982-02-10
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Industry 1981-10-01 - 1982-02-09
Regional Industrial Expansion Trade 1985-11 - 1986-09
Regional Industrial Expansion Trade 1984-10 - 1985-09
Public Works Housing 1982-02-10 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on a National Trading Corporation Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1985-09-24 - 1986-10-01

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1979-02-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Wentworth Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1979-02-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1979-02-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mr. Ian Deans, interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. (128 leaves) [1989?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,387 days (6 years, 6 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain
Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Public Service Staff Relations Board.
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1986-08-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 1984-09-04 - 1986-09-05
N.D.P. House Leader (acting) 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce; Minister of State for Economic Development 1980-04 - 1981
Industry, Trade and Commerce Trade and Commerce 1981-10-01 - 1982-02-10
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Industry 1981-10-01 - 1982-02-09
Regional Industrial Expansion Trade 1985-11 - 1986-09
Regional Industrial Expansion Trade 1984-10 - 1985-09
Public Works Housing 1982-02-10 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on a National Trading Corporation Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1985-09-24 - 1986-10-01

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1979-02-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Wentworth Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1979-02-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1967-10-17 - 1979-02-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mr. Ian Deans, interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. (128 leaves) [1989?]