Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ernest Frederick Armstrong

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-07-14

Place of Birth:  Flesherton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-03-14 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dental surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming South Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Timiskaming South Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
197th Regiment Officer Commanding   -  
159th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Officer Commanding   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
4th Division

Served overseas in France and Belgium.
Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming South Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Timiskaming South Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
197th Regiment Officer Commanding   -  
159th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Officer Commanding   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
4th Division

Served overseas in France and Belgium.
Military   -