Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Adam Hope

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1813-01-08

Place of Birth:  West Fenton, East Lothian, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-08-07 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,043 days (5 years, 7 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Hamilton Liberal Party of Canada 1877-01-03 - 1882-08-07 Alexander Mackenzie

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1877-01-03 - 1882-08-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on petitions from Manitoba for the extension of the Canada Temperance Act of 1864 Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief Matthew Gardiner" (Divorce) Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,043 days (5 years, 7 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Hamilton Liberal Party of Canada 1877-01-03 - 1882-08-07 Alexander Mackenzie

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1877-01-03 - 1882-08-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on petitions from Manitoba for the extension of the Canada Temperance Act of 1864 Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief Matthew Gardiner" (Divorce) Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)