Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Selected Links:

The Hon. Jean B. Forest

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-07-24

Place of Birth:  Minitonas, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 835 days (2 years, 3 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1996-05-16 - 1998-08-28 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1996-05-16 - 1998-08-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmonton's School Board School Board Trustee 1968 - 1975
Edmonton's School Board School Board Chair 1975 - 1977

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 835 days (2 years, 3 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1996-05-16 - 1998-08-28 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1996-05-16 - 1998-08-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmonton's School Board School Board Trustee 1968 - 1975
Edmonton's School Board School Board Chair 1975 - 1977