Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Raymond Langlois

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-04-10

Place of Birth:  Wolseley, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1996-08-12 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Mégantic Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Elected
Mégantic Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Lapointe Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Raymond Langlois conducted September 20, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 47 leaves 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Mégantic Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Elected
Mégantic Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Lapointe Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Raymond Langlois conducted September 20, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 47 leaves 1972