Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Chris Axworthy, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-03-10

Place of Birth:  Plymouth, England

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,826 days (10 years, 5 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1999-05-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1990-01-22 - 1993
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1994-09-06 - 1996-01-10
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Human Resources Development 1994-09 - 1997-06-02
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1994 - 1995
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1989 - 1990-09
Employment and Immigration Poverty 1990-09 - 1993
Employment and Immigration Training and Youth 1994 - 1997-06-02
Industry Science, Research and Development 1998-03-27 - 1999
Industry Industry 1998-03-27 - 1999
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1990-09 - 1993-10-24
Human Resources Development Training and Youth 1996-07-12 - 1996-08-19
Human Resources Development Training 1996-08-20 - 1998
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1998-08
Human Resources Development Unemployment Insurance Commission 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
National Health and Welfare Health 1989 - 1990-09
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1991 - 1995
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994 - 1998-03
Justice Justice 1994 - 1998-03-26
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1990-09 - 1993-10-24
National Defence National Defence 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1999-06-28 - 2003
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatoon Fairview Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1999-06-28 - 2003
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1999-06-28 - 2003
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs Saskatchewan 2001-02-08 - 2002
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs Saskatchewan 2001-02-08 - 2003
Minister of Justice and Attorney General Saskatchewan 1999-06-28 - 2003

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mum's the word: for a long time the Left has been afraid of family values. That has to change. (social policies of Canada's Liberal Party). Saturday Night. 111:33 Nov. 1996

Collective and individual rights in Canada: a perspective on democratically controlled organizations. Windsor Yearbook of Access to Justice. 8 : 44-80 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,826 days (10 years, 5 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1999-05-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1990-01-22 - 1993
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1994-09-06 - 1996-01-10
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Human Resources Development 1994-09 - 1997-06-02
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1994 - 1995
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1989 - 1990-09
Employment and Immigration Poverty 1990-09 - 1993
Employment and Immigration Training and Youth 1994 - 1997-06-02
Industry Science, Research and Development 1998-03-27 - 1999
Industry Industry 1998-03-27 - 1999
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1990-09 - 1993-10-24
Human Resources Development Training and Youth 1996-07-12 - 1996-08-19
Human Resources Development Training 1996-08-20 - 1998
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1998-08
Human Resources Development Unemployment Insurance Commission 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
National Health and Welfare Health 1989 - 1990-09
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1991 - 1995
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994 - 1998-03
Justice Justice 1994 - 1998-03-26
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1990-09 - 1993-10-24
National Defence National Defence 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1999-06-28 - 2003
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatoon Fairview Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1999-06-28 - 2003
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1999-06-28 - 2003
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs Saskatchewan 2001-02-08 - 2002
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs Saskatchewan 2001-02-08 - 2003
Minister of Justice and Attorney General Saskatchewan 1999-06-28 - 2003

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Mum's the word: for a long time the Left has been afraid of family values. That has to change. (social policies of Canada's Liberal Party). Saturday Night. 111:33 Nov. 1996

Collective and individual rights in Canada: a perspective on democratically controlled organizations. Windsor Yearbook of Access to Justice. 8 : 44-80 1988