Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Gray

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1862-08-31

Place of Birth:  Newcastle, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-12-12 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, financier

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 681 days (1 year, 10 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated
London Conservative (1867-1942) 1905-06-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
London
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01 - 1916-12-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 681 days (1 year, 10 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated
London Conservative (1867-1942) 1905-06-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
London
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915-02-01 - 1916-12-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)