Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albanie Morin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-04-30

Place of Birth:  St Elizabeth, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-09-30 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,432 days (3 years, 11 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1976-09-30
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
She was the first woman in Canadian history to officially occupy the Chair of the House of Commons. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000.)
1974-09-30 - 1976-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sillery Municipal Government Councillor 1970 - 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,432 days (3 years, 11 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1976-09-30
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
She was the first woman in Canadian history to officially occupy the Chair of the House of Commons. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000.)
1974-09-30 - 1976-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sillery Municipal Government Councillor 1970 - 1974