Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rear Adm. the Hon. Fred J. Mifflin, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-02-06

Place of Birth:  Bonavista, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-10-05 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  naval officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,389 days (12 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1996-01-25 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Veterans Affairs and Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Mifflin was also appointed Minister of State, to be styled Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency). (Source: Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs and Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Mifflin was also appointed Minister of State, to be styled Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency). (Source: Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-01-25 - 1998
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence and Minister of Veterans Affairs 1993-12-06 - 1996-01-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1989 - 1989
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1990-09 - 1993
National Defence National Defence 1989-02 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Treasury Board Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-03
Special Committee of Council Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Maritime Command

Promoted Rear Admiral, 1985.
Deputy Commander 1985 - 1987
Maritime Command Headquarters, Plans and Ops Chief of Staff 1982 - 1984
Maritime Command Headquarters, Personnel

Including Chief Planner, 75th Anniversary of the Navy.
Chief of Staff 1984 - 1985
Maritime Command Command Secretary 1969 - 1970
First Canadian Destroyer Squadron Commander 1976 - 1978
HMCS Skeena

Attended the United States Naval War College, 1972-1973.
Commanding Officer 1970 - 1972
National Defence Headquarters Evaluation Branch

Promoted Captain, 1974.
Military 1973 - 1976
Royal Canadian Navy

Educated at Naval College; Esquimalt (Weapons Engineering); and Canadian Forces Staff College.Junior Officer and Specialist Training.Served at sea in various ships and squadrons.Executive Officer H.M.C.S. Saguenay, 1968.
Military 1954 - 1968
Maritime Requirements Director 1978 - 1979
National Defence Headquarters Secretariat

Attended National Defence College, 1981-1982.Promoted Commodore, 1982.
Director 1979 - 1981

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Post cold war defence planning. National Network News: Defence Associations National Network. 1(15):5ff Apr. 15 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,389 days (12 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1996-01-25 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Veterans Affairs and Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Mifflin was also appointed Minister of State, to be styled Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency). (Source: Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs and Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency)
Mifflin was also appointed Minister of State, to be styled Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency). (Source: Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-01-25 - 1998
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence and Minister of Veterans Affairs 1993-12-06 - 1996-01-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1989 - 1989
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1990-09 - 1993
National Defence National Defence 1989-02 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Treasury Board Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-03
Special Committee of Council Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Maritime Command

Promoted Rear Admiral, 1985.
Deputy Commander 1985 - 1987
Maritime Command Headquarters, Plans and Ops Chief of Staff 1982 - 1984
Maritime Command Headquarters, Personnel

Including Chief Planner, 75th Anniversary of the Navy.
Chief of Staff 1984 - 1985
Maritime Command Command Secretary 1969 - 1970
First Canadian Destroyer Squadron Commander 1976 - 1978
HMCS Skeena

Attended the United States Naval War College, 1972-1973.
Commanding Officer 1970 - 1972
National Defence Headquarters Evaluation Branch

Promoted Captain, 1974.
Military 1973 - 1976
Royal Canadian Navy

Educated at Naval College; Esquimalt (Weapons Engineering); and Canadian Forces Staff College.Junior Officer and Specialist Training.Served at sea in various ships and squadrons.Executive Officer H.M.C.S. Saguenay, 1968.
Military 1954 - 1968
Maritime Requirements Director 1978 - 1979
National Defence Headquarters Secretariat

Attended National Defence College, 1981-1982.Promoted Commodore, 1982.
Director 1979 - 1981

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Post cold war defence planning. National Network News: Defence Associations National Network. 1(15):5ff Apr. 15 1992