Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Anthony Chisholm Abbott, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-11-26

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Mississauga North Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1976-09-14 - 1977-09-15
Minister of National Revenue 1978-11-24 - 1979-06-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Small Businesses)
Title previously Small Business
1977-09-16 - 1978-11-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Douglas Charles Abbott
(M.P.)
1899-05-29 1987-03-15

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Mississauga North Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1976-09-14 - 1977-09-15
Minister of National Revenue 1978-11-24 - 1979-06-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Small Businesses)
Title previously Small Business
1977-09-16 - 1978-11-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Douglas Charles Abbott
(M.P.)
1899-05-29 1987-03-15