Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bob Wood

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-03-11

Place of Birth:  Ayer's Cliff, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nipissing Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Nipissing Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Nipissing Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Nipissing Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Economic Development - Ontario, Northern 1989-10 - 1990-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Tourism 1989-02 - 1990-09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 1989-02 - 1993
Small Business and Tourism Tourism 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-01-01 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-15 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Bay Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1975 - 1976
North Bay Municipal Government City Councillor 1975 - 1978

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Military 1959 - 1964-01

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nipissing Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Nipissing Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Nipissing Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Nipissing Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Economic Development - Ontario, Northern 1989-10 - 1990-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Tourism 1989-02 - 1990-09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 1989-02 - 1993
Small Business and Tourism Tourism 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-01-01 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-15 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Bay Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1975 - 1976
North Bay Municipal Government City Councillor 1975 - 1978

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Military 1959 - 1964-01