Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Raymond Garneau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-01-03

Place of Birth:  Plessisville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  banker, professor, economist, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Laval-des-Rapides Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1986-03-13 - 1988-11-20
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1984-10-11 - 1985-08-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1985-08-27 - 1986-03-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-96 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and a related Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1978-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Jean-Talon National Assembly of Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1978-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1978-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of the Civil Service Quebec 1970-05-12 - 1970-10-10
Minister of Finance Quebec 1970-10-01 - 1976-11-26
President of the Treasury Board Quebec 1971-10-01 - 1976-11-26
Minister of Education Quebec 1975-09-26 - 1976-01-20

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Revenir aux activités de base. Assurances. 60(4):557-67 janv. 1993

La réforme de l'administration financière au Québec. Canadian Public Administration/Administration Publique du Canada. 14(2):256-270

Compétitivité et éthique : est-ce compatible?. In : L'éthique, ou, Le profit / Michel Dion ; [contributions de Alain Cousineau... et al.]. p. [149]-159. 1992

Sincérité, prudence et ténacité. In : Colloque Les leaders du Québec contemporain (14e : 2002 : Université Concordia et Université du Québec à Montréal) Robert Bourassa : un bâtisseur tranquille / sous la direction de Guy Lachapelle et Robert Comeau avec la collaboration de Valéry Colas. [Québec]: Presses de l'Université Laval; p. [189]-195 2003

La Constitution de 1867 et la pratique constitutionnelle. In : Association des économistes québécois. Congrès (21e : 1996 : Aylmer, Québec) La réinvention des institutions et le rôle de l'État : congrès 1996 [de l'Association des économistes québécois] / sous la direction de Serge Coulombe et Gilles Paquet. Montréal: ASDEQ; p. 69-74 c1996

Mondialisation: pas de democratie achevee sans universalite [Extrait d'une conference. Les Affaires. 73(15):11 avril 14, 2001

Ma generation a ete davantage marquee par le nationalisme economique que par le nationalisme politique. Revue Commerce. 92(4):76 avril 1990

Libre-echange: pourquoi pas? mais a quelles conditions. De Novo. 1:10-12 automneéhiver 1985

La propriété des entreprises et le Québec Inc. In : Association des économistes québécois. Congrès (17e : 1992 : Québec, Québec) Pour une gestion efficace de l'économie / sous la direction de Charles-A. Carrier. Montréal: Association des économistes québécois; p. 11-14 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Laval-des-Rapides Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1986-03-13 - 1988-11-20
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1984-10-11 - 1985-08-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1985-08-27 - 1986-03-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-96 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and a related Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1978-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Jean-Talon National Assembly of Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1978-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1978-12-20
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of the Civil Service Quebec 1970-05-12 - 1970-10-10
Minister of Finance Quebec 1970-10-01 - 1976-11-26
President of the Treasury Board Quebec 1971-10-01 - 1976-11-26
Minister of Education Quebec 1975-09-26 - 1976-01-20

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Revenir aux activités de base. Assurances. 60(4):557-67 janv. 1993

La réforme de l'administration financière au Québec. Canadian Public Administration/Administration Publique du Canada. 14(2):256-270

Compétitivité et éthique : est-ce compatible?. In : L'éthique, ou, Le profit / Michel Dion ; [contributions de Alain Cousineau... et al.]. p. [149]-159. 1992

Sincérité, prudence et ténacité. In : Colloque Les leaders du Québec contemporain (14e : 2002 : Université Concordia et Université du Québec à Montréal) Robert Bourassa : un bâtisseur tranquille / sous la direction de Guy Lachapelle et Robert Comeau avec la collaboration de Valéry Colas. [Québec]: Presses de l'Université Laval; p. [189]-195 2003

La Constitution de 1867 et la pratique constitutionnelle. In : Association des économistes québécois. Congrès (21e : 1996 : Aylmer, Québec) La réinvention des institutions et le rôle de l'État : congrès 1996 [de l'Association des économistes québécois] / sous la direction de Serge Coulombe et Gilles Paquet. Montréal: ASDEQ; p. 69-74 c1996

Mondialisation: pas de democratie achevee sans universalite [Extrait d'une conference. Les Affaires. 73(15):11 avril 14, 2001

Ma generation a ete davantage marquee par le nationalisme economique que par le nationalisme politique. Revue Commerce. 92(4):76 avril 1990

Libre-echange: pourquoi pas? mais a quelles conditions. De Novo. 1:10-12 automneéhiver 1985

La propriété des entreprises et le Québec Inc. In : Association des économistes québécois. Congrès (17e : 1992 : Québec, Québec) Pour une gestion efficace de l'économie / sous la direction de Charles-A. Carrier. Montréal: Association des économistes québécois; p. 11-14 1992