Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Douglas Jung

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-02-25

Place of Birth:  Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-01-05 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  solicitor, barrister

Notes: First Canadian of Chinese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Vancouver Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Vancouver Centre
First Canadian of Chinese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Vancouver Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Vancouver Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Militia Captain   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Canadian Army, Intelligence Branch Military 1943 - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Vancouver Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Vancouver Centre
First Canadian of Chinese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Vancouver Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Vancouver Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Militia Captain   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Canadian Army, Intelligence Branch Military 1943 - 1946