Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edmund Heath

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1813-09-13

Place of Birth:  Bristol, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1883-01-21 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  crown lands agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pontiac Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion Pontiac Militia Major 1862 - 1869

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pontiac Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion Pontiac Militia Major 1862 - 1869