Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gilles Rocheleau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-08-28

Place of Birth:  Hull, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-06-27 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hull--Aylmer Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Hull--Aylmer Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1990-07-03 - 1990-12-19
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1990-07-02
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-20 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1989-02 - 1990-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Hull National Assembly of Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-10-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hull Municipal Government Alderman 1967 - 1974
Hull Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1981

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hull--Aylmer Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Hull--Aylmer Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1990-07-03 - 1990-12-19
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1990-07-02
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-20 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1989-02 - 1990-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Hull National Assembly of Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-10-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hull Municipal Government Alderman 1967 - 1974
Hull Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1981