Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William Muirhead

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1819-04-04

Place of Birth:  Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-12-29 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant, shipbuilder, miller

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,378 days (11 years, 11 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Chatham Liberal Party of Canada 1873-01-04 - 1884-12-29 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873-01-04 - 1884-12-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council New Brunswick 1867 - 1873

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion of Militia Ensign 1850 - 1851

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,378 days (11 years, 11 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Chatham Liberal Party of Canada 1873-01-04 - 1884-12-29 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873-01-04 - 1884-12-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council New Brunswick 1867 - 1873

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion of Militia Ensign 1850 - 1851