Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Stuart Sinclair Garson, P.C., Q.C., C.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-12-01

Place of Birth:  St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1977-05-05 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,094 days (8 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1948-12-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1948-12-20 - 1957-06-09
Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada
Sworn of the Privy Council.
1950-08-07 - 1952-10-14
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948-11-15 - 1957-06-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill No. 93, An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1948-11-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fairford Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1948-11-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1948-11-13
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of the Manitoba Power Commission Manitoba 1940-11-04 - 1944-02-05
Minister of Public Utilities Manitoba 1941-05-15 - 1944-02-05
Provincial Treasurer Manitoba 1936-09-21 - 1948-11-13
President of the Executive Council Manitoba 1943-01-14 - 1948-11-12
Minister of Dominion-Provincial Relations Manitoba 1943-01-14 - 1948-11-12
Premier Manitoba 1943-01-14 - 1948-11-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,094 days (8 years, 5 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1948-12-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1948-12-20 - 1957-06-09
Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada
Sworn of the Privy Council.
1950-08-07 - 1952-10-14
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948-11-15 - 1957-06-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill No. 93, An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1948-11-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fairford Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1948-11-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1927-06-28 - 1948-11-13
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of the Manitoba Power Commission Manitoba 1940-11-04 - 1944-02-05
Minister of Public Utilities Manitoba 1941-05-15 - 1944-02-05
Provincial Treasurer Manitoba 1936-09-21 - 1948-11-13
President of the Executive Council Manitoba 1943-01-14 - 1948-11-12
Minister of Dominion-Provincial Relations Manitoba 1943-01-14 - 1948-11-12
Premier Manitoba 1943-01-14 - 1948-11-12