Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Donald Campbell Jamieson, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-04-30

Place of Birth:  St John's, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-11-19 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, broadcaster, radio & tv studio equipment operator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,656 days (12 years, 8 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burin--Burgeo
On Mr. Carter being called to the Senate, 1966/07/08
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-09-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Burin--Burgeo Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Burin--Burgeo Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Burin--Burgeo Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-09-19 - 1979-06-18
Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1976-09-14 - 1979-06-03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1975-09-26 - 1976-09-13
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1972-11-27 - 1975-09-25
Minister of Defence Production 1968-07-06 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Supply and Services 1969-04-01 - 1969-05-04
Minister of Transport 1969-05-05 - 1972-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland 1979-06-18 - 1980
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bellevue House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-06-18 - 1980
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-06-18 - 1980
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-05 - 1980-06
Leader of the Opposition Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-06 - 1980-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The troubled air. Fredericton, N.B.: Brunswick Press; 237 p. 1966

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,656 days (12 years, 8 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burin--Burgeo
On Mr. Carter being called to the Senate, 1966/07/08
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-09-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Burin--Burgeo Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Burin--Burgeo Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Burin--St. George's Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Burin--Burgeo Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-09-19 - 1979-06-18
Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1976-09-14 - 1979-06-03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1975-09-26 - 1976-09-13
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1972-11-27 - 1975-09-25
Minister of Defence Production 1968-07-06 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Supply and Services 1969-04-01 - 1969-05-04
Minister of Transport 1969-05-05 - 1972-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland 1979-06-18 - 1980
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bellevue House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-06-18 - 1980
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-06-18 - 1980
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-05 - 1980-06
Leader of the Opposition Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-06 - 1980-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The troubled air. Fredericton, N.B.: Brunswick Press; 237 p. 1966