Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Norman Edward Fawcett

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-07-29

Place of Birth:  Adanac, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1997-01-26 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  miner, farmer, logger, train conductor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Capreol Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1964 - 1965
Capreol Municipal Government Town Councillor 1961 - 1961

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Capreol Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1964 - 1965
Capreol Municipal Government Town Councillor 1961 - 1961