Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rolland Dion

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-07-05

Place of Birth:  Saint-Raymond, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-06-04 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Portneuf Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Portneuf Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Economic and Regional Development 1983-12-07 - 1984-06-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Economic Development 1983-10-01 - 1983-12-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1983-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Raymond Municipal Government Councillor 1968 - 1973
St-Raymond Municipal Government Mayor 2006 - 2011-06-04
St-Raymond Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1979

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Portneuf Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Portneuf Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Economic and Regional Development 1983-12-07 - 1984-06-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Economic Development 1983-10-01 - 1983-12-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1983-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Raymond Municipal Government Councillor 1968 - 1973
St-Raymond Municipal Government Mayor 2006 - 2011-06-04
St-Raymond Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1979