Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Frank Oberle, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-03-24

Place of Birth:  Forchheim, Germany

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Notes: Father of Frank Oberle, Alberta cabinet minister (2004-)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Forestry 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1990-05-22 - 1990-05-22
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State - Forestry and Mines (acting) 1988-12-08 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1985-11-20 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State (Forestry) 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1983-01-01 - 1984-01-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1977-02 - 1977-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Indian Self-Government Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-07-20 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Indian Women and the Indian Act of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1985-12-03 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Special Committee of Council Member 1985-12-03 - 1986-07-03
Treasury Board Member 1985-12-03 - 1988-04-19
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Justice and Legal Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chetwynd Municipal Government Alderman 1963 - 1964
Chetwynd Municipal Government Mayor 1968 - 1972

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A chosen path: from Moccasin Flats to Parliament Hill. Surrey, B.C.: Heritage House; 320 p. c2005

Le rêve canadien : une nouvelle approche du financement du patrimoine immobilier. [Ottawa?]: L'Auteur; 80 p. 1985

Reviving the Canadian dream : a new approach to financing homeownership. Ottawa: The Author; 55 p. 1985

Towards solving Canada's human resources paradox: a national apprenticeship policy for the 80's. [Ottawa]: [F. Oberle]; iv, 73 p. 1981

Finding home: a war child's journey to peace. Surrey, B.C: Heritage House; 336 p. 2004.

What's wrong with labour relations in Canada?: a sober look at how Germany deals with this problem in comparison with Canada. [Ottawa?: House of Commons Canada?; 28, 6 leaves 1973?]

The green ghetto: can we save Canadian forestry?. [Ottawa]: [s.n.]; ii, 67 p. 1983

Equity & fairness: a new approach to northern development. [Ottawa]: [s.n.]; iv, 54 p. 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Prince George--Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Forestry 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1990-05-22 - 1990-05-22
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State - Forestry and Mines (acting) 1988-12-08 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1985-11-20 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State (Forestry) 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1983-01-01 - 1984-01-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1977-02 - 1977-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Indian Self-Government Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1977-07-20 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Indian Women and the Indian Act of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1985-12-03 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Special Committee of Council Member 1985-12-03 - 1986-07-03
Treasury Board Member 1985-12-03 - 1988-04-19
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Justice and Legal Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chetwynd Municipal Government Alderman 1963 - 1964
Chetwynd Municipal Government Mayor 1968 - 1972

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A chosen path: from Moccasin Flats to Parliament Hill. Surrey, B.C.: Heritage House; 320 p. c2005

Le rêve canadien : une nouvelle approche du financement du patrimoine immobilier. [Ottawa?]: L'Auteur; 80 p. 1985

Reviving the Canadian dream : a new approach to financing homeownership. Ottawa: The Author; 55 p. 1985

Towards solving Canada's human resources paradox: a national apprenticeship policy for the 80's. [Ottawa]: [F. Oberle]; iv, 73 p. 1981

Finding home: a war child's journey to peace. Surrey, B.C: Heritage House; 336 p. 2004.

What's wrong with labour relations in Canada?: a sober look at how Germany deals with this problem in comparison with Canada. [Ottawa?: House of Commons Canada?; 28, 6 leaves 1973?]

The green ghetto: can we save Canadian forestry?. [Ottawa]: [s.n.]; ii, 67 p. 1983

Equity & fairness: a new approach to northern development. [Ottawa]: [s.n.]; iv, 54 p. 1980