Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Young

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1811-03-11

Place of Birth:  Ayr, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-04-12 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, entrepreneur

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 448 days (1 year, 2 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montreal West Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Quebec Light Infantry

Served during the Rebellion of 1837.
Commander   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The origin of the Victoria Bridge. [Montreal]: D. Bentley; 30 p. 1876

Rival routes to the ocean from the west; and docks at Montreal : considered in a letter to the Harbour Commissioners. Montreal: J. Lovell; 66 p. 1858

Letters to the Hon. Francis Lemieux, Chief Commissioner Public Works on Canadian trade and navigation, and to the citizens of Montreal, on the commerce of the city and the means of its further development. Montreal: Printed by J. Lovell; 32 p. 1855

Lettre à l'honorable François Lemieux : ... sur le commerce et la navigation du Canada, suivie d'une adresse aux citoyens de Montréal, concernant le commerce de la cité et ses moyens de développement futur. Montreal: J. Lovell; 32 p. 1855

The origin of the ocean mail steamers between Liverpool and the St. Lawrence and the advantages of the northern route. Montreal: D. Bentley, printers; 49 p. 1877

Letters, &c., first published in the Northern journal, during 1871. Montreal: [s.n.]; 37 p. 1872

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 448 days (1 year, 2 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montreal West Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Quebec Light Infantry

Served during the Rebellion of 1837.
Commander   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The origin of the Victoria Bridge. [Montreal]: D. Bentley; 30 p. 1876

Rival routes to the ocean from the west; and docks at Montreal : considered in a letter to the Harbour Commissioners. Montreal: J. Lovell; 66 p. 1858

Letters to the Hon. Francis Lemieux, Chief Commissioner Public Works on Canadian trade and navigation, and to the citizens of Montreal, on the commerce of the city and the means of its further development. Montreal: Printed by J. Lovell; 32 p. 1855

Lettre à l'honorable François Lemieux : ... sur le commerce et la navigation du Canada, suivie d'une adresse aux citoyens de Montréal, concernant le commerce de la cité et ses moyens de développement futur. Montreal: J. Lovell; 32 p. 1855

The origin of the ocean mail steamers between Liverpool and the St. Lawrence and the advantages of the northern route. Montreal: D. Bentley, printers; 49 p. 1877

Letters, &c., first published in the Northern journal, during 1871. Montreal: [s.n.]; 37 p. 1872