Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nicole Roy-Arcelin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-10-12

Place of Birth:  Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  special events producer, singer, registered nurse

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
LaSalle--Émard Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Papineau--Saint-Michel Progressive Conservative Party 1996-03-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Ahuntsic Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Ahuntsic Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1990-09-07 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Citizenship and Multiculturalism of the Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1998 - 2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
LaSalle--Émard Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Papineau--Saint-Michel Progressive Conservative Party 1996-03-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Ahuntsic Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Ahuntsic Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1990-09-07 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Citizenship and Multiculturalism of the Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1998 - 2001