Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lt. Col. Charles Arkoll Boulton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-04-17

Place of Birth:  Cobourg, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-05-15 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, land surveyor, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,444 days (9 years, 5 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Marquette Liberal-Conservative 1889-12-10 - 1899-05-15 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marquette Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1889-12-10 - 1899-05-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Routes to the Yukon Chair 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Special Committee on the feasibility and advantages of a waterway connecting Lake Huron with the St. Lawrence via the Ottawa River--the Montreal, Ottawa and Georgian Bay Canal Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lakefield Municipal Government Reeve   -  
Lakefield Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1874 - 1877
Russell County Municipal Government Warden 1881 - 1881

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
46th East Durham Battalion of Militia Major 1868 - 1881
100th Prince of Wales, Royal Canadian Regiment Captain 1858 - 1868
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  
Boulton's Scouts

Commanding "Boulton's Scouts" of the North West Field Force.
Commander 1885 - 1885

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Reminiscences of the Nort-West rebellions, with a record of the raising of her Majesty's 100th regiment in Canada, and a chapter on Canadian social and political life. Toronto: Grip Printing and Publishing Co.; 531 p. 1886

I fought Riel: a military memoir / edited by Heather Robertson. Toronto: James Lorimer; xvi, 225 p. 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,444 days (9 years, 5 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Marquette Liberal-Conservative 1889-12-10 - 1899-05-15 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marquette Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1889-12-10 - 1899-05-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Routes to the Yukon Chair 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Special Committee on the feasibility and advantages of a waterway connecting Lake Huron with the St. Lawrence via the Ottawa River--the Montreal, Ottawa and Georgian Bay Canal Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lakefield Municipal Government Reeve   -  
Lakefield Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1874 - 1877
Russell County Municipal Government Warden 1881 - 1881

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
46th East Durham Battalion of Militia Major 1868 - 1881
100th Prince of Wales, Royal Canadian Regiment Captain 1858 - 1868
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  
Boulton's Scouts

Commanding "Boulton's Scouts" of the North West Field Force.
Commander 1885 - 1885

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Reminiscences of the Nort-West rebellions, with a record of the raising of her Majesty's 100th regiment in Canada, and a chapter on Canadian social and political life. Toronto: Grip Printing and Publishing Co.; 531 p. 1886

I fought Riel: a military memoir / edited by Heather Robertson. Toronto: James Lorimer; xvi, 225 p. 1985