Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 2004

Odina Desrochers

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-05-25

Place of Birth:  Joly, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  information agent, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Lotbinière Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated
Lotbinière--L'Érable Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2001-02-06 - 2004-08-05
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Industry Regional Development 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Transport Infrastructure 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on the Protection of Witnesses and Testimony of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Lotbinière Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated
Lotbinière--L'Érable Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2001-02-06 - 2004-08-05
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Industry Regional Development 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Transport Infrastructure 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on the Protection of Witnesses and Testimony of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1999-09-18)