Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Martin Cummins

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-03-12

Place of Birth:  Georgetown, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  commercial fisherman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Delta--Richmond East Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Delta Reform Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Delta--South Richmond Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Delta--South Richmond Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Delta Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Delta--Richmond East Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Delta--Richmond East Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance Deputy Caucus Chair 2001-04 - 2002-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1999-10-08 - 2004-03-21
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1994 - 1995-06
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1997-02-17 - 1998-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1995-06 - 1997-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for the Eastern Provinces of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-06-11 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) British Columbia 2011-05-28 - 2013-05

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Reserve Militia Reservist 1958 - 1961
The Lorne Scots

Peel Halton and Dufferin Counties Regiment
Reservist 1958 - 1961

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Hypothesis: drug makes generals lie. Esprit de Corps. 7:6-7ff May 2000

The development and norming of the Delta tests of mathematics skills. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of British Columbia; xvii, 222 leaves. 1989

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Delta--Richmond East Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Delta Reform Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Delta--South Richmond Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Delta--South Richmond Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Delta Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Delta--Richmond East Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Delta--Richmond East Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Canadian Alliance Deputy Caucus Chair 2001-04 - 2002-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1999-10-08 - 2004-03-21
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1994 - 1995-06
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1997-02-17 - 1998-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1995-06 - 1997-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for the Eastern Provinces of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-06-11 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) British Columbia 2011-05-28 - 2013-05

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Reserve Militia Reservist 1958 - 1961
The Lorne Scots

Peel Halton and Dufferin Counties Regiment
Reservist 1958 - 1961

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Hypothesis: drug makes generals lie. Esprit de Corps. 7:6-7ff May 2000

The development and norming of the Delta tests of mathematics skills. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of British Columbia; xvii, 222 leaves. 1989