Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Bolton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1824

Place of Birth:  England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872-07-14 (48 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,760 days (4 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-07-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,760 days (4 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-07-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)