Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Daphne G. Jennings

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-01-26

Place of Birth:  North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mission--Coquitlam Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1994 - 1995
Prime Minister of Canada Senate 1994-09 - 1995-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-04-27
Environment Environment 1996 - 1997-06-01
Labour Human Resources Development 1995-06 - 1996-07-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-17 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mission--Coquitlam Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1994 - 1995
Prime Minister of Canada Senate 1994-09 - 1995-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-04-27
Environment Environment 1996 - 1997-06-01
Labour Human Resources Development 1995-06 - 1996-07-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-17 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)