Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jack Hare

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-06-08

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-03-23 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, consultant, agrologist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 218 days (7 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Boniface Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
St. Boniface Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
St. Boniface Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1979-03-21 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army

Served overseas, 1945-46
Lieutenant   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 218 days (7 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Boniface Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
St. Boniface Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
St. Boniface Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1979-03-21 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army

Served overseas, 1945-46
Lieutenant   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -