Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William McLean Hamilton, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-02-23

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1989-06-07 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,234 days (8 years, 10 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1962-06-17
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1957-06-21 - 1962-07-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government City Councillor 1950 - 1957

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. William Hamilton conducted February 3, 1974 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 45 leaves 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,234 days (8 years, 10 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1962-06-17
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1957-06-21 - 1962-07-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government City Councillor 1950 - 1957

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. William Hamilton conducted February 3, 1974 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 45 leaves 1974