Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sukh Dhaliwal

Current Member of The House of Commons - Surrey--Newton, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-10-01

Place of Birth:  Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  business owner, professional engineer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0666
  Fax: 613-992-1965
  Email: Sukh.Dhaliwal@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

12992 - 76th Avenue, Unit 202
Surrey, British Columbia
V3W 2V6
  Phone: 604-598-2200
  Fax: 604-598-2212
  Email: Sukh.Dhaliwal@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,051 days (8 years, 4 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey--Newton Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Newton--North Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Newton--North Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Newton--North Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Newton--North Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Competitiveness and the New Economy 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Sports 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Industry Consumer Affairs 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0666
  Fax: 613-992-1965
  Email: Sukh.Dhaliwal@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

12992 - 76th Avenue, Unit 202
Surrey, British Columbia
V3W 2V6
  Phone: 604-598-2200
  Fax: 604-598-2212
  Email: Sukh.Dhaliwal@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,051 days (8 years, 4 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey--Newton Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Newton--North Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Newton--North Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Newton--North Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Newton--North Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Competitiveness and the New Economy 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Sports 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Industry Consumer Affairs 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )