Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ezra Churchill

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1804

Place of Birth:  Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1874-05-08 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  shipbuilder, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,191 days (3 years, 3 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1871-02-03 - 1874-05-08 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1871-02-03 - 1874-05-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,191 days (3 years, 3 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1871-02-03 - 1874-05-08 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1871-02-03 - 1874-05-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)