Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis Deniset

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-06-29

Place of Birth:  Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1983-08-26 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal 22e Régiment

Served overseas.
Officer   -  
Winnipeg Grenadiers Lieutenant-Colonel 1954 - 1957
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'équilibre instable. Montréal: Editions du Jour; 136 p. c1977

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal 22e Régiment

Served overseas.
Officer   -  
Winnipeg Grenadiers Lieutenant-Colonel 1954 - 1957
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'équilibre instable. Montréal: Editions du Jour; 136 p. c1977