Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Melbourne Alexander Gass

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-12-21

Place of Birth:  New Haven, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  refrigeration engineer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Malpeque Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Malpeque Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Malpeque Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984-11-01 - 1986-10-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans East Coast Fisheries 1980-04-09 - 1981-09-08
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Tourism 1981-09-01 - 1983
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1983-09 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-09-11 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Malpeque Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Malpeque Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Malpeque Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984-11-01 - 1986-10-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans East Coast Fisheries 1980-04-09 - 1981-09-08
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Tourism 1981-09-01 - 1983
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1983-09 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-09-11 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)