Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Wallace

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1820-12-08

Place of Birth:  Glasgow, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 302 days (9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-12-15
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-12-15 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoria Municipal Government Councillor 1863 - 1864

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 302 days (9 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-12-15
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-12-15 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoria Municipal Government Councillor 1863 - 1864