Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John O. (Jack) Burghardt

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-09-19

Place of Birth:  Port Colborne, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-09-28 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,240 days (3 years, 4 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
London West Liberal Party of Canada 1981-04-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1981-04-13 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1982-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Indian Women and the Indian Act of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on the Taxation of Visual and Performing Artists and Writers of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1985 - 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,240 days (3 years, 4 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Hamilton West Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
London West Liberal Party of Canada 1981-04-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1981-04-13 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1982-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Indian Women and the Indian Act of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on the Taxation of Visual and Performing Artists and Writers of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1985 - 1994