Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Thomas Sproule

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-12-05

Place of Birth:  Lambton County, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-11-10 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton--Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Lambton East Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Oil Springs Village Municipal Government Reeve
During 11 years
  -  
Oil Springs Village Municipal Government Councillor
During 25 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton--Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Lambton East Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Oil Springs Village Municipal Government Reeve
During 11 years
  -  
Oil Springs Village Municipal Government Councillor
During 25 years
  -