Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yvan Loubier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-04-10

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant in international trade, economist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,868 days (13 years, 3 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2007-02-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance International Financial Institutions 2000-12-20 - 2002-06-26
Finance Finance 1994 - 2002-06-26
Finance Finance 2004-08-06 - 2006-09-11
External Affairs International Trade 1994 - 1995-05-12
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2002-06-27 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1995-05-13 - 1996
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2002-06-27 - 2004-06-27
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1994 - 1999-06-29
Solicitor General of Canada Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Fiscal Imbalance of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-06-12 - 1996-12-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le GATT et le secteur agricole. Relations. 566:305-7 déc. 1989

La détermination des assurances collectives au Canada. Thèse (M.Sc.) -- Université de Montréal; v, 145 f. 1985

Importance économique et structure du secteur canadien des aliments et boissons : les faits saillants de 1970 à 1981. [Ottawa]: Agriculture Canada; 67, [116] p. 1984

Structure and economic importance of the Canadian food and beverage manufacturing sector: highlights of 1970 to 1981. [Ottawa]: Agriculture Canada; 63, [116] p. [1984]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,868 days (13 years, 3 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2007-02-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance International Financial Institutions 2000-12-20 - 2002-06-26
Finance Finance 1994 - 2002-06-26
Finance Finance 2004-08-06 - 2006-09-11
External Affairs International Trade 1994 - 1995-05-12
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2002-06-27 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1995-05-13 - 1996
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2002-06-27 - 2004-06-27
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1994 - 1999-06-29
Solicitor General of Canada Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Fiscal Imbalance of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-06-12 - 1996-12-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le GATT et le secteur agricole. Relations. 566:305-7 déc. 1989

La détermination des assurances collectives au Canada. Thèse (M.Sc.) -- Université de Montréal; v, 145 f. 1985

Importance économique et structure du secteur canadien des aliments et boissons : les faits saillants de 1970 à 1981. [Ottawa]: Agriculture Canada; 67, [116] p. 1984

Structure and economic importance of the Canadian food and beverage manufacturing sector: highlights of 1970 to 1981. [Ottawa]: Agriculture Canada; 63, [116] p. [1984]