Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Holmes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1828

Place of Birth:  Newtownforbes, Longford, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-09-24 (51 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  land surveyor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated
Carleton Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Carleton Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Carleton County Regional Government Reeve
During 5 years
  -  
Huntley Township Regional Government Reeve
During 7 years
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
43rd Carleton Battalion, Volunteer Militia Captain 1866 - 1875

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated
Carleton Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Carleton Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Carleton County Regional Government Reeve
During 5 years
  -  
Huntley Township Regional Government Reeve
During 7 years
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
43rd Carleton Battalion, Volunteer Militia Captain 1866 - 1875