Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George H. Whittaker

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-12-22

Place of Birth:  Bon Accord, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-08-26 (93 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, orchardist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,667 days (7 years, 3 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan Boundary Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Okanagan Boundary Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Okanagan North Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-05-10 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Air Force Flight Commander   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,667 days (7 years, 3 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan Boundary Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Okanagan Boundary Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Okanagan North Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-05-10 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Air Force Flight Commander   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -